Privacy Policy

1. Openness and transparency

VPA Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") including amendments in early 2014 (12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by VPA Australia as set out in this policy.

2. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

3. Collection

VPA Australia will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, VPA Australia will only collect personal information about you directly from you. VPA Australia will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

VPA Australia may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to VPA Australia.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information VPA Australia may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

VPA Australia requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does VPA Australia do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection VPA Australia uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.

5. Disclosure of personal information

VPA Australia may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to VPA Australia disclosing your personal information to;
  • and any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 9: Contact information.

VPA Australia may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. VPA Australia will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that VPA Australia holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and VPA Australia will respond to your request within a reasonable time. VPA Australia will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If VPA Australia no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, VPA Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

VPA Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, please click on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email (or communication) which you have received. Unfortunately due to privacy laws, we are not able to subscribe or unsubscribe email addresses manually to our database. If you have deleted the email, you will receive another email in a weeks time.

8. Cross-border disclosure

VPA Australia may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist VPA Australia in providing you with the service that you have requested.

VPA Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by VPA Australia, please contact us through the Contact Page. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) VPA Australia will take as a result of your complaint.

10. VPA Australia website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the VPA Australia website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, VPA Australia will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The VPA Australia website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the VPA Australia website.

11. Miscellaneous

VPA Australia reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the VPA Australia website.

PRIVACY FAQ

vpaaustralia.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your personal information. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting vpaaustralia.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Information About Customers Does vpaaustralia.com Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at vpaaustralia.com. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, customizing future shopping for you, improving our store features, and communication with you.

Automatic Information:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many web sites, we sometimes use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website.

E-mail Communications:

To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service and your shopping experience, we sometimes send you newsletters of our services and products, notifications of changes to our policies, and order confirmations. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please adjust your "Subscription" preferences by logging into your account.

What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computers hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

Does vpaaustralia.com Share the Information It Receives?

We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely neccessary in order to complete your transaction and order.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you provide to us for purchasing of our products or services. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer by clicking the "log off" link located in the side menu.

Which Information Can I Access?

vpaaustralia.com gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit vpaaustralia.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the state of our local state. If you have any concern about privacy of your personal information as used and collected within our website, please send us a thorough description by clicking on the "Contact Us" link on the side menu, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, order, post reviews, or other methods of communication via our website or email to vpaaustralia.com. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers, and credit card information.

Automatic Information

For security purposes vpaaustralia.com sometimes collects and analyzes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and to our website. This is done for your protection for tracking purposes in the unfortunate event that someone gains access to your personal or financial information and opens an account, or makes purchases under your name.

Questions

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the "Contact" link in the side menu.